Privacy policy

Balance by Deborah Hutton is a registered trademark of OMNI-CHANNEL MEDIA GROUP (O.M.G.) PTY LTD  ABN: 94 159 993 094 ACN: 159 993 094

 

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting balancebydeborahhutton.com.au, an online website managed by Omni-Channel Media Group (O.M.G.) Pty Ltd.

Other brands and services managed by O.M.G and related to this website include  learn.balancebydeborahhutton.com.au
digitalmarketerdownunder.com.au
omnichannelmediagroup.com.au

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, request a downloadable resource or sign up for our weekly newsletter service you will be asked to enter a name and email address.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with inspiration and entertainment.

There are promotions and advertisements integrated into the site and content.

All information provided on this site is general in nature and members are encouraged to balance the ideas and information with professional advice whenever possible.

There may be links on this site which will take you to other sites, companies and products which are not managed or affiliated with O.M.G. We cannot control the quality of these sites and they will have a different privacy policy.

Personal information

It is likely that we will collect Personal Information from you when:

(a) you register to receive newsletters from the Balance by Deborah Hutton website;

(b) sign in to use a paid program;

(c) make a comment on the website (in this case some of your information will be published in your personal profile and comment post )

(d) you contact us to make a request, complaint or seek further information about our services; or

(e) have any other business dealings with us, for example, as a referrer of other customers.

Your information is only accessible for alteration by you, in your capacity as registered user, and by our staff. It is the user’s responsibility to ensure that the information contained on the BBDH Site is current and correct.

Unless required by law, we will not share your Personal Information with any other companies or government agencies.

You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Type of Information Usually Collected

We will usually collect Personal Information when you register and/or participate in paid programs or events, and will include: -
(a) name, date of birth and postcode (b) payment details, including credit card details or details of a nominated bank account, of the entity or person responsible for paying for the program;
(b) the name of the person responsible for completing an online order form requesting the paid program participation;
(c) the contact details including telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses and other such details;
 and
(d) any other details we require to assist you and us in participating in a paid program on the site.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

Information you provide to us via contact forms, newsletter sign up and course enrolments, are stored securely in an online customer management system.

Access to this customer management system is restricted to a small number of staff employed by Omni-Channel Media Group and we do not share our database with third parties. We may from time to time, send you messages about our other brands and/or companies or services we have partnered with to deliver you goods and services of a related nature.

In the case of online course enrolments via learn.balancebydeborahhutton.com.au this is a “Teachable” powered website and all data is held securely within the website.

This Site will use encryption and related service side mechanisms for secure data transfer in certain areas of the Site where financial transactions take place. This includes where your credit card details (including its number, name and address) or bank account details are provided. In other cases where no financial transactions take place, web forms or online forms usually will not have encryption.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Balancebydeborahhutton  also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Copyright

This site is protected by copyright under Australian law. Unauthorised use of any part of this Site is not permitted. For further information, please see our Terms of Use.

Our obligations & contact details

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site

Omni-Channel Media Group Pty Ltd is the data controller. To lodge a complaint, to update your details or find out more about our privacy policy, please email administrator@ omnichannelmediagroup.com

Omni-Channel Media Group (O.M.G) Pty Ltd

ATT: Sonya Keenan
PO Box 454
Cotton Treet QLD 4561
Australia