Privacy policy

The Balancebydeborahhutton.com.au website (“the Site”) and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and others and this privacy policy details how we obtain, hold and use information about individuals, and applies to all Personal Information collected by us. Our Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles including in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will at all times abide by such principles in the collection, management, collation and use of your Personal Information.

The use of the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

What Information is collected?

We record information from persons who visit the Site and who register, participate in programs, complete forms on the Site, or complete surveys or send us emails.

It is not compulsory for you to provide us with your Personal Information that we request from you to perform the services offered by the Site, however, without the specific information, we may not be able to fulfill your request or provide you with the service you require.

We will not collect any Personal Information that we do not require or that is sensitive Personal Information (for example, your religion, medical conditions, political affiliations or beliefs or the like). Generally, we will not disclose any information we do collect except in accordance with specific instructions by you, or otherwise as required by law.

It is likely that we will collect Personal Information from you when:
(a) you register to use the Balance by Deborah Hutton website;
(b) sign in to use a paid program;
(c) you contact us to make a request, complaint or seek further information about our services; or
(d) have any other business dealings with us, for example, as a referrer of other customers.

Some of your information will be published in your personal profile and web posts in accordance with your instructions. Your information is only accessible for alteration by you, in your capacity as registered user, and by our staff. It is the user’s responsibility to ensure that the information contained on the BBDH Site is current and correct.

Type of Information Usually Collected

We will usually collect Personal Information when you register and/or participate in paid programs, and will include: -
(a) name, date of birth and postcode (b) payment details, including credit card details or details of a nominated bank account, of the entity or person responsible for paying for the program;
(b) the name of the person responsible for completing an online order form requesting the paid program participation;
(c) the contact details including telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses and other such details;
 and
(d) any other details we require to assist you and us in participating in a paid program on the site.

Web Privacy Policy

This Site abides by the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Web Sites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

You can generally visit the Site without revealing Personal Information, unless you chose to provide such information. The information received by us depends on what you wish to do when visiting the Site and whether you wish to participate in a paid program on the site.

Copyright

This site is protected by copyright under Australian law. Unauthorised use of any part of this Site is not permitted. For further information, please see our Terms of Use.

Data Security

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. This Site maintains the same level of security for Personal Information via an email or an online form, you should be aware that there are some risks to transmitting data via the Internet unless it is encrypted with a security certificate.

This Site will use encryption and related service side mechanisms for secure data transfer in certain areas of the Site where financial transactions take place. This includes where your credit card details (including its number, name and address) or bank account details are provided. In other cases where no financial transactions take place, web forms or online forms usually will not have encryption.

Changing and accessing the information we have about you.

We will to our  best endeavors  ensure that the information it obtains from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may access or change information that we have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us via email (please confirm email address) or at the following address:

social@bbdh.com.au

73 Jersey Rd Woollahra 2025 NSW
Phone 02 9362 8448

Site Visit Data

As is the case for nearly all websites, this Site makes a record of your visit, logging the following information for statistical purposes:

1. your server’s address;
2. the name of the top-level domain from which you access the internet (for example, gov, .com, .au, .nz etc);
3. the date and time of the visit to the Site;
4. the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and
5. the previous internet address from which you linked directly to this Site (in the cases where the referring site declines to pass this information on, these details are not obtained by the statistics server).

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency (or government agency) may exercise a legal authority to inspect the ISP logs (eg. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

This Site contains links to other sites. we are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of the other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s Privacy Policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found therein.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at the site. Parts of this Site may store cookies on your browser in order to better serve you when you next visit the Site. Cookies are optional for the user and your browser can be set to either not accept cookies or to prompt you to accept them or not on a case by case basis.

Membership Databases, Email Management, Online Forms and Collection of other Personal Information

Your email address will only be recorded if you chose to send a message or otherwise in accordance with the information in this Policy.

It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to 0ur mailing or newsletter list unless at your request. Your email address will not be disclosed without your consent.

If we act on behalf of a third party, this party is considered, in partnership with the ownership of this Site, to be the co-collector of such data.

This site maintains records of its users and customers in order to gather and update such details. These details are collected and stored purely for the business of us and are no divulged, sold, traded or otherwise provided to any third party unless as provided in this Policy. If you do not wish receive emails, newsletters or other information from us, you can choose not to.